“Armenians left a deep trace in the history of Singapore”
Armenia’s Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with the President of the Republic of Singapore, Tony Tan Keng Yam.
“Armenians have left a deep trace in the history of our country and have contributed to its development,” the President of Singapore said reminding that the first church in Singapore was built by Christian Armenians in the 19th century.
Minister Nalbandian thanked Tony Tan Keng Yam for the warm reception and conveyed Serzh Sargsyan’s good greetings and best wishes.
Minister Nalbandian noted, in turn, that the visit of the Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Kuan Yew to Armenia in 2009 opened a new page in the history of relations between the two countries and voiced hope that the visit of the Armenian President to Singapore would give new impetus to the development of friendly cooperation.
The interlocutors discussed the steps to be taken towards the development of bilateral ties, the perspectives of expansion of economic relations, collaboration in the field of investments and exchanged views on a number of issues on international agenda.
The same day Minister Nalbandian held talks with Foreign Minister of Singapore K Shanmugam. The Ministers discussed the preparation of the forthcoming visit of the Armenian President to Singapore.
The parties discussed ways to promote economic and cultural cooperation between the two countries, and exchanged views on developments in their respective regions.
Mr. Shanmugam also paid tribute to the contributions made by the Armenian community to Singapore’s early development.
While in Singapore, Mr. Nalbandian visited the Armenian Apostolic Church of St. Gregory the Illuminator, where he met with the Armenian community in Singapore.