Abundant month for Armenian art lovers
The upcoming weeks will be abundant for Armenian art lovers. It will be possible to see works and installations of more than 70 artists from different countries in a number of exhibition halls.
By the initiative of Armenian General Benevolent Union, it became possible to orgnaize “International Contemporary Art Exhibition: Armenia 2018 “(ICAE2018) in Yerevan. The exhibition was launched today at the AGBU.
“International Contemporary Art Exhibition: Armenia-2018” (ICAE2018) will present works of more than seventy foreign famous artists in seven important cities of Armenia until October 25. The event also includes workshops and discussions with international art professionals.
The organizer of the event,  Fabio Lenzi, notes that it was an amazing job to bring 70 artists from different parts of the world.
“We are confident and we believe that culture is the best aspect to breaking borders and organizing new exchanges. Many artists have decided to come to Armenia to get acquainted with local culture. Exchange of this knowledge is a starting point for us to bring local knowledge and art to the international market,” he says.
The program consists of two types of exhibitions: The first is the “Voice of Contemporary Art.” the second is “Free Sounds of Contemporary Art.”
The exhibition combines contemporary art, sculpture, photography, videos, famous works borrowed from world-famous galleries and collections, custom-made works by artists. The exhibition halls are located at AGBU, Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art, HayArt cultural center, Cafesjian Center for the Arts, Aram Khachaturian House-Museum, Spendiaryan National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, Armenian Artists’ Union.