Villagers present their problems to Defender
Visit to Gegharkunik Region: Residents of Chambarak and Vahan Village presented their issues to the Defender
Today, Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan visited Gegharkunik Region. He met with Governor Ishkhan Saghatelyan and discussed the complaints addressed to the Defender by the residents of the region. The sides expressed willingness to work together to solve the issues raised by the citizens.
During the visit, the Defender also visited Chambarak and Vahan villages. Residents have raised both systematic issues and presented individual complaints related to various state institutions. Particularly, the complaints were about the lack of transport links, the legality of the definition of disability and benefits, compensation of the contribution to the Savings Bank of Armenia, the rights of servicemen and so on.
Within the framework of the Human Rights Defender’s visit, measures will be taken to address the raised issues.
It should be noted that as a result of continuing visits by the Human Right Defender, several issues raised by the citizens have been solved.