Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Georgia road open for light cars
The Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia informs that on June 15 at 14:30 all the roads in Armenia are passable, except for Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Georgia road.
Rainfall and thunderstorm are expected in most of the regions on the night of June 15, at night and in the evening on 16-20 June, with wind intensification at 15-20 m/s, in some areas hail may be possible.
On June 2, 2018, on the 11-12th km of the Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Georgian highway (after the Hatsatun food facility) the collapse of the roadway took place. The width of the road is 14m in the rupture area, 6m of which is separated. The road is two-way passable for light cars.
The following are the alternative routes for transport:
Routes for transit trucks and minibuses;
M-4 (Yerevan-Sevan-Ijevan) -H -26 (Voskepar-Noyemberyan) -Georgian border highway.
M-3 (Yerevan-Spitak-Vanadzor) -M-8 (Vanadzor-Dilijan).
Implementation of intra-community traffic to the cities of Alaverdi, Vanadzor and the surrounding areas,
1. Vanadzor-Stepanavan-Agarak-Koghos-Aygehat-Odzun-Alaverdi Georgian border highway.
2. Dsegh-Marc road section.
According to information received from the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russian Federation, Stepantsminda-Lars highway is open for all types of vehicles.