LIVE. Actions in Yerevan streets continue (video)
15.30 The march leaded by Nikol Pashinyan, the leader of “My Step” initiative, reached Republic Square. Nikol Pashinyan once again stated that there should not be any car in Yerevan without a license plate.
He also mentioned that they cooperate with the police on this issue. “As of 16:00, all the roads of the republic should be open, as people will come from regions to participate in rally,” said Pashinyan.
Pashinyan also mentioned that the “Civil Contract” and “Deny Serzh” initiative should hold a meeting to discuss future plans.
13.55 At the same time students are protesting at Liberty Square.
Students from the podium stated that they should follow the transgressions and fight against them.
“We must fight for new RP members not to be born. Other parties will be born tomorrow, and we must fight for such parties not to come out,” he said, adding that they must struggle to create a law-abiding country, “We should start it with us.”
Member of the YSU “Restart” initiative David Petrosyan mentioned that they made an important step, a revolution took place in Armenia, but all the bad things have not yet disappeared. For example, in Gyumri, the rector of the university threatened the students for taking part in the strike, or the right to speak at the Yerevan State University has been violated for a long time.
“We do not respond bad with bad, but we respond bad with law and goodness,” he said.
“There should not be party members in the student councils.”
12.43 The demonstrators are walking near a new church built at Komitas Avenue. Today the main slogan is “Nikol PM”.
Nikol Pashinyan constantly reminds that today the streets will not be blocked and cars will not drive without license plates.
12:30 Nikol Pashinyan instructed the march participants not only to block the roads, but also to control the cars passing through these roads and if they see a car without a license plate, they should stop it and make to put the licence plate on, and then move on. Nikol Pashinyan warned everyone that these cars without license plate are not part of the discrediting the revolution.
As we have already informed, Nikol Pashinyan has called for stopping the closure streets in Yerevan for a while to resume traffic in Yerevan.
The action of the “My Step” initiative peaceful disobedience started today at Lambada bridge on April 26.
Yesterday the head of the NA Yelk (Way out) faction Nikol Pashinyan stated that their protest actions will begin at 12:00.