HRD representatives visit members of “Sasna Tsrer”
About the results of the visits to “Hospital for Convicts” and “Nubarashen” Penitentiary Institutions
Yesterday, on January 18, the representatives of the Human Rights Defender had a meeting with Armen Bilanyan, Smbat Barseghyan, Hovhannes Harutyunyan and Arayik Khandoyan in the “Hospital for Convicts” and “Nubarashen” Penitentiary establishments. During the visits, their health status and medical records were checked.
Smbat Barseghyan, after stopping the hunger strike, receives food according to the prescribed diet, which has been checked by the Defender’s Staff specialist. He is in the stationary medical unit of “Nubarashen” Penitentiary. His health condition is good.
During a private conversation with Arayik Khandoyan, it turned out that after the surgery, he had pains in his kidneys, and used to receive painkillers.
A.Khandoyan is in the stationary medical unit of “Nubarashen” Penitentiary.
Hovhannes Harutyunyan is also in the stationary medical unit of “Nubarashen”  Penitentiary. Medical records, health and storage conditions were also checked.
Armen Bilian receives rehabilitative treatment at the “Hospital for Convicts.” Laboratory-instrumental research is being carried out, his health condition is good.
Within the framework of the unannounced visit, the Ombudsman’s representatives had private conversations with other prisoners who had addressed to the Defender, to check their conditions and documents.