Armenian figure skaters prepare for European championship
The European Figure Skating Championship will be held in Moscow on January 15-21, where Slavik Hayrapetyan and Tina Karapetyan\Simon Proulx-Sénécal will represent Armenia, but Anastasia Galustyan’s participation is questionable.
Melanya Stepanyan, the head of the Armenian Figure Skating Federation, told the official website of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia.
“Recently, Slavik Hayrapetyan took part in the FBMA Trophy international tournament in Abu Dhabi, Dubai, where only two figure skaters performed. Slavik performed his program very well and surpassed his only competitor of Ireland. He returned to Yerevan and under the direction of his father, trainer Samvel Hayrapetyan continues preparations for Moscow tournament.
As to other members of the Armenian team, Tina and Simon are now training in Canada. Anastasia Galustyan has not recovered from an injury yet and continues to receive treatment. I hope she will recover until the European championship,” said the head of the federation.