Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi arrives in Yerevan
Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi, a favorite and anticipated bandeonist, accordionist from the  arrived in Yerevan a couple of minutes ago. The Italian musician will perform on December 25 with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, presenting a new concert program. With the orchestra Pietrodarchi will present from the works of Argentinean tango king Astor Piazzolla. The audience will enjoy pieces of the composers Tomazo Ziliani, Roberto Di Marino, Cesare Kiaciata and Carlos Gardel. Mezzo-soprano Sofa Tumanyan will also perform at the concert.
The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia has prepared this beautiful gift for music lovers jointly with VivaCell-MTS, the general partner.
Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi mentioned at the airport that every time he came to our country with great joy he loved Armenia, the Armenian audience, the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia and Sergey Smbatyan. “I love this orchestra, the work they do. They are young and work a lot, regularly improving. And it is a great pleasure for me to perform with them,” said bandeonist, adding that the orhcestra’s performance was fantastic.
It should be noted that composer Tomazo Ziliani arrived in Armenia with Pietrodarchi, whose work will also perform on December 25.
Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi’s concerts in Yerevan always take place in crowded halls, with a lot of applause and long lasting bis. Bandeonist’s last joint concert with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia lasted for about an hour longer than planned. The audience cound not stop enjoying Pietrodar’s performance and did not let him go, and the musician himself enjoyed an exceptional warm atmosphere with the audience and generously donated his sounds.