Serzh Sargsyan holds farewell meeting with outgoing Lebanese Ambassador
Serzh Sargsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Lebanese Republic to the Republic of Armenia Jean Makaroun, who is completing his diplomatic mission in our country.
Highly appreciating the Ambassador’s activities carried out during the four and a half years of his term in office, Serzh Sargsyan emphasized that as the ambassador of a friendly country, Jean Makaroun had made great efforts to deepen the Armenian-Lebanese relations.
Serzh Sargsyan thanked Jean Makaroun and wished him every success in his future activities. The Head of State expressed the hope that the new Lebanese Ambassador to Armenia would help further advance bilateral interstate relations. Mr. Sargsyan highlighted the need for making continued efforts toward deepening relationships to the best interest of both countries and peoples.
The parties agreed that Armenia and Lebanon have managed to secure a high level of political dialogue, establish mutually beneficial cooperation within international structures, develop inter-parliamentary, cultural, educational and scientific contacts and enrich the legal-contractual framework between the two countries.
Serzh Sargsyan and Jean Makaroun noted with satisfaction that Lebanese investments have become more tangible in Armenia’s economy in recent years. Serzh Sargsyan and the Lebanese Ambassador exchanged views on the situation and developments in the Middle East.