Drivers learn to drive new electric trains
South Caucasus Railway CJSC reports that on November 23, the test runs of the new EP2D electric train, produced by Transmashholding Russian Machinery Plant, in Armenia were completed in all sections of the railroad, including high mountainous areas. The specialists of the production plant, Russian Railways and South Caucasus Railways, participated in the work.
Simultaneously, South Caucasus Railway drivers, who will exploit the new electric train in the future, were also trained.
A number of criteria have been identified during the tests to be brought to conformity with the conditions and technical specifications of the mountainous Armenian railway infrastructure.
The issue of improving the equipment by specialists, or, if necessary, at the manufacturing plant is being discussed on the spot, after which it will be put into operation.