Tribute in Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex
On November 16, the President of the Senate of the Kingdom of the Netherlands Ankie Broekers-Knol accompanied by the RA NA Vice President Arpine Hovhannisyan and the RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of the Netherlands Dziunik Aghajanian visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex.
The President of the Senate laid a wreath at the monument of the Armenian Genocide victims, laid flowers at the eternal fire and honoured in silence the memory of Holy Martyrs.
The high-ranking guest had been at the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, got acquainted with the documents proving the Armenian Genocide, observed the exhibits and left a note in the Memory Book of Honourable Guests.
Mrs Broekers-Knol noted: “This is the first time I am in the Museum, and I am deeply impressed by the sufferings that the Armenians had. It is appalling and terrible.”