We have to fight not only with the Russian athletes, but also with the referee – Levon Hayrapetyan
From the World Sambo Championships in Sochi, Armenia’s representatives returned with five medals: two gold, one silver and two bronze medals. Armenian Sambo Federation President, coach Levon Hayrapetyan thinks the result of Armenian sambo wrestlers is excellent. Levon Hayrapetyan mentions that our country had two champions in the world championship only in 2010.
“Our boys have done very well. However, my expectations were justified by only 90 percent. Some of our athletes could also win a gold medal. It is very difficult for us to compete with the representatives of Russia. Besides the fact that they are strong, we have to fight not only with the athletes, but also with the referee,” Levon Hayrapetyan said in an interview with the ANOC news agency.
Tigran Kirakosyan and Grigor Mkhitaryan won the title of world champion. Vachik Vardanyan has become a silver medal winner, Maxim Manukyan and Arsen Khanjyan were bronze winners.