The Azerbaijani side does not lead the OSCE mission to its front lines
On November 8, in accordance with the agreement reached with the Artsakh Republic authorities, the OSCE mission conducted a planned monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of Artsakh and Azerbaijan in the North from Martakert town.
From the positions of the Artsakh Republic Defense Army, the monitoring was conducted by Gennady Petri (Moldova) and Ognen Jovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Field Assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office .
On the opposite side, the monitoring was conducted by Field Assistant of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Mikhail Olarun (Moldova) and Martin Staffer (Germany).
The monitoring passed in accordance with the schedule, but the Azerbaijani side did not lead the OSCE mission to its front lines.
From the Artsakh side the monitoring mission was accompanied by the representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Artsakh, Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Artsakh reports.