Recep Tayyip Erdogan: The Nagorno-Karabakh problem is a bloody wound both for us, and for Azerbaijan
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, who left for Azerbaijan on October 30, gave an interview to the Turkish service of Trend news agency.
Turkish Superhaber, referring to the interview, mentioned that Erdogan, speaking of numerous issues, also had spoken about the Karabakh conflict.
Responding to an Azerbaijani journalist’s question on the Karabakh conflict, he particularly said:
“The Nagorno-Karabakh problem is a bloody wound both for us, and for Azerbaijan. As long as Armenia does not put an end to occupation of Azerbaijani lands, this problem will not be solved. The occupation must be stopped immediately on the basis of the territorial integrity, sovereignty, and inviolability of the borders of Azerbaijan. We condemn Armenia’s provocations, targeting the peaceful population. Such attitudes will never help to establish peace in the region. And the Minsk Group, as well as the international community should work more actively to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. We will continue to stand by Azerbaijan in any issue.”
To remind, Erdogan will participate in the opening ceremony of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway in Azerbaijan.