Citywide cleanup in Yerevan
Large-scale sanitary cleaning works were carried out in the administrative districts of the capital during the citywide cleanup organized in Yerevan within the framework of the nationwide clean-up. The yard, parks, public buildings and other public places of the capital have been properly cleaned by the efforts of the Yerevan City Hall and the administrative districts, the subordinate structures, the state and private structures, the members of the youth councils adjacent to the mayor, students and residents.
In total, about 16 400 people participated in the citywide cleanup. The participants were provided with all necessary sanitary cleaning products. According to the Department of Municipal Economy of Yerevan Municipality, during the cleaning day 85 units of different equipment were involved in the cleaning works and 335 tons of garbage were transported to the landfill, Yerevan Municipality reports.