Students protest agains the draft law suggested by MoD (video)
On October 16, the initiative “For Science Development” issued an open letter to the Ministers of Education and Science and Defense, expressing concern over the draft on the change of the academic procrastination. The purpose of the initiative is to form a public discussion on the above-mentioned issue.
Students, gathering at Yerevan State University, protested against the draft law on eliminating the academic procrastination, suggested by the Defense Ministry, and marched to the Ministry of Education and Science.
Under this legislative initiative, it is proposed to grant academic procrastination only to those citizens receiving education in higher educational institutions of RA, who will sign a civil-law agreement with the MoD, about having military training during the studies and  serving in the place and on terms specified by the Ministry after graduating.