Arman Manukyan: The aim of the government is to zombify people (video)
The Ministry of Defense’s law on “Military Service and Military Status” threatens to cause students’ rebellion.
Sargis Baldaryan, a member of the “For Science Development” initiative announced today: ” The tactics of the struggle will be determined not by me or the initiative group of this movement, but by all the students who will join our struggle.”
According to the bill initiated by Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan, all male students should join the army at the age of 18. The Minister explains this with social justice. Arman Manukyan, who won the struggle against such a bill in 2004, suggested by Serzh Sargsyan, is convinced that social justice has nothing to do with the bill. The government’s aim to zombify young people. “The army has a serious loss, as they join the army at the age of 18, that is, uneducated guys join the army, who become just ordinary soldiers.”
According to the bill, the students who do not join the army during their studies, will have to sign a contract with the Ministry of Defense and serve in the army for three years as officers. They will have to forget of taking their Postgraduate studies. Sargis Baldaryan said “The concept of a young scientist will disappear in that case.”
Ararat Mirzoyan, the MP of the Yelk (Way Out) faction, considers the law suggested by Vigen Sargsyan unconstitutional, according to which a student who wants to continue his  Postgraduate studies should continue. ” People who are in power do not see this, they see a society of soldiers, a religious society and a society that will continue to retain their power.”
Aren Manukyan understands why the government has now initiated the adoption of this law. “They hope that not so many people will protest.”
By the way, the speakers are amused by the government’s claim that the discussion of the bill cannot be politicized.
Students are sure that they will not fail the struggle. If they fail, the government will be the nest.
P.S. Students organized a protest against the bill today in Yerevan.