Passionate Tango on Yerevan Stage (video)
It is said that during the last century’s Argentinean crisis,  tango came out of schools and dance floors and brought numerous tourists to Buenos Aires.
Bandoneon player Pablo Mainet remembers those bad times. “I’m not a politician or an economist in order to evaluate this, but as a musician and a tango fan, I would say that tango is not just a dance, it’s really strong art and why not, maybe it has played a role on the aforementioned,” he says.
The Argentinean Tango Week, dedicated to the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Argentina, has started with a screening of films, and today, Argentinean bandoneon player Pablo Mainet will perform at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. Jorge Mendes and Cecilia Masses dance couple will take part in the concert. They will do the works of Mainet and Astor Piazzolla.
“This is my first visit to Armenia. I really loved Yerevan, I loved the orchestra, and I was impressed with yesterday’s attempt with the orchestra. It is important that besides the music, it will be a dance during the music. It’s more spectacular for the audience,”says  the bandoneon player.
The last act of the Argentinean Tango Week will be the open-air tango show. On Saturday, at 4 pm, the Tango fans will enjoy the bandionist Pablo Maintet, and those who want can also take a master class from Jorge Mendes and Cecilia Masses.