Armenian jewelers receive orders for export of 580 million drams
With the support of the Armenian Development Fund, five jewelry companies have received of export orders costing $ 1.2 million at the autumn JUNWEX Moscow international exhibition.
During the exhibition days, Armenian companies signed five extra-budgetary contracts with Russian wholesale buyers, and another 16 are in the negotiating phase, which will essentially add the total volume of export contracts signed during the “JUNWEX Moscow-2017”. Armenian jewelry has also been аццептед by non-specialized visitors who have earned jewelry costing $ 34,000.
“The Arab market is our target as well, so we aim at taking part in a joint Armenian pavilion at Dubai’s Vincenzaoro exhibition for which we have already met and negotiated with the organizers in Moscow, to provide better conditions for our producers,” said Markus Azadyan, head of the Armenia Fund for Developing Measures.
The ADR team also met with Gagik Gevorgyan, President of the Armenian Jewelers Association (AJA), who expressed readiness to support the promotion of jewelry products in the international market, Armenian Development Fund Press Service reports.