Prime Minister receives Chief Executive Officer of Ingosstrakh
Today, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan today received Mikhail Volkov, General Director of the Russian Ingosstrakh Insurance Company. The interlocutors discussed issues related to the developments in the insurance market.
Mikhail Volkov expressed contentment with the activity of Ingosstrakh subsidiary in our country and noted that Armenia has great potential for development of the insurance market, and that the market is well-organized.
Karen Karapetyan congratulated Mikhail Volkov on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of “Ingosstrankh” activity in Armenia, noting that the government plans to introduce a mandatory insurance system in the field of health care and suggests the company to engage in this process. The Prime Minister also called for consideration of the possibility of providing insurance services in other spheres, underlining that the government is ready to discuss different proposals.