Mkhitar Sebastatsi educational complex is more commendable – Ashot Bleyan (video)
“It is dangerous to give a new status to the Russian language. They want to impose a culture of dependence on our pupils and children, they want to say that if you want to get a good education, you must attend classes in advanced Russian language,” public figure David Sanasaryan said during a discussion at the Media Center NGO.
He wonders whether authorities in Armenia have ever tried to understand and reveal the real problems in schools.
“They [authorities] have led Armenia to the swamp of the Eurasian Economic Union and now they claim that the language of that swamp is Russian, they want to make sure that our children learn the language as well,” Mr. Sanasaryan continued. He lauds the education system in the West.
“We think that the education system introduced by the Mkhitar Sebastatsi educational complex is more commendable and I am saying this seriously,” said Ashot Bleyan, Director of the educational complex.
Mr. Bleyan is concerned that pupils in Armenia have little opportunity to make their choice in the education system. They are guided by other standards at the Mkhitar Sebastatsi educational complex. He added that the number of foreign-language educational institutions must not exceed four under intergovernmental agreements, whereas in Armenia we have 42 schools offering Russian-language classes.