Moscow tries to impose its so-called “Russian plan” for the solution of the Artsakh issue (video)
During the Armenia-Diaspora conference, Edward Nalbandian, Foreign Minister of Armenia, stated that some territories will be given to Azerbaijan. However, the security of the people of Artsakh will not be questioned without those territories. He met with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov yesterday. So, what does this activity mean?
Political scientist Stepan Safaryan told A1 +. “Russia puts pressure on Armenia and forces Yerevan to enter into a phase of so-called subject matter negotiations that Yerevan had previously resisted, as long as the agreements with Vienna did not come to life.” He adds, “Now Armenia’s sovereignty is so weak that they are even deprived of opportunities to persistently assert the former position.”
Moscow tries to impose its so-called “Russian plan” for the solution of the Artsakh issue. Thus, 7 or 5 regions of Artsakh will be handed over to Azerbaijan. “During Kocharyan’s term,” the political scientist remembers, “even though the negotiations were on the same unacceptable basis, they served the conflict management problem at least.”
“The negotiation process has been so distorted in recent years. There are a number of unacceptable things now such as the distortion of the essence of the conflict. This is when the aggressor has become a victim, and a victim has become the aggressor. Also, there is no control over rhetoric. In the past, presidents and ministers were forbidden to resort to rhetoric which could harm the negotiation process.”
According to the political analyst, the negotiation forced by Russia is highly dangerous for Armenia and Artsakh. Serzh Sargsyan, the president of Armenia, should remain faithful to the position adopted after the war in April 2016, which was not to negotiate with Aliyev, the president of Azrbejan, unless international security guarantees were provided.
Styopa Safaryan says: “As we can see, Yerevan has forgotten that it had made a statement a year ago. Unfortunately, the same western co-chairs are firmly committed to the realization of Vienna agreements. Armenia and Artsakh can pay a high price if they allow it to be forgotten.”
The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group are also responsible for that Armenia remains alone behind the Russian-Azerbaijani tandem.
Styopa Safaryan states: “The interests of Russia and Azerbaijan are matched about the weakening of the Minsk Group positions. The efforts of the Minsk Group to strengthen its positions are visible, and as long as it is in interests of Armenia that the issue does not go beyond the OSCE Minsk Group framework, Armenia does not become a partner for the West.”
In this situation, Armenia’s only way is considering only about its own interests, by ignoring the pressure of other states.