HCAVO recommendations on improving the situation in the penitentiary system of Armenia
On August 24, 2017, the RA Governmental Draft Decision “On Approval of the Strategy of the Situation in the Penitentiary System of the Republic of Armenia for 2018-2038, and the Program of Action for its Implementation for 2018-2038” was put into public discussion on the joint website of the publication of legal acts of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.
HCA Vanadzor and Public Monitoring Group for Public Oversight of Penitentiary Institutions of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia have elaborated and submitted proposals on the Project.
As a result of the analysis, a number of legal, structural and technical issues have been identified.  There are no auditing standards in the draft, no timetable for certain actions, some measures, actions and outcomes need clarification and editing.