Edward Nalbandyan expresses support for the CSTO initiatives
On September 20, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandyan, who is in New York to attend the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly, took part in the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Member States of the Collective Security Treaty Organization.
The Foreign Ministers spoke about realization process of the decisions of the Collective Security Treaty Organization made in the meeting which took place in Yerevan.
During the meeting the sides exchanged views on the current activities of the organization and discussed issues related to cooperation within the framework of the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly.
Speaking at the meeting, Edward Nalbandyan mentioned that this year is jubilee, marking the 25th anniversary of the signing of the Collective Security Treaty, as well as the fourteenth anniversary of the membership of the most members of the Collective Security Treaty Organization to the UN. The Armenian Foreign Minister highlighted the increased role of the United Nations in promoting international peace and security, the non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, the achievement of the sustainable development goals, the fight against terrorism and new challenges and threats.
Minister Nalbandyan expressed Armenia’s support for a number of joint initiatives to be presented by the CSTO member states at the UN General Assembly.
According to the results of the meeting, Foreign Ministers of the CSTO member states made statements on “Ensuring Comprehensive Sustainability in the World”, “Response to International Terrorism”, “Situation in Afghanistan and the danger of strengthening terrorist and extremist organizations’ positions in the northern regions of the country.”
The Ministers discussed the agenda and timetable of forthcoming meetings of CSTO statutory bodies.