Armenian goods will not be exempt from customs duties (video)
The Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement to be signed between Armenia and the European Union in November does not foresee exemptions from customs duties.
“This is based on the fact that Armenia is a member of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU). However, I want to remind you that Armenia enjoys the status of the GSP+ beneficiary country,” says Petros Sourmelis, Head of DG Trade Unit at the European Commission.
European officials participating in an EU Multi-sectoral trade and investment fair in Armenia believe that the agreement will create favourable conditions for the development of Armenian business.
“The agreement will make it possible to facilitate the access of Armenian agricultural products to the EU markets. One of the goals of the agreement is to improve the investment climate in Armenia, as well as the export market. Under the agreement, we plan to establish an agency that will deal with competition issues. There should be a fair competition and there should not be other rules of the game. “