Teen arrested on suspicion of stabbing his classmate
A classmate was arrested in a criminal case on stabbing a pupil in the Investigation Department of the Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Committee.
On September 12, a call was received from the Medical Center “Surb Astvatsamayr” that a teenager was taken to the hospital with a chopped wound. As a result of the urgent investigative actions it was found out that the boy received the injuries on September 12, at 09:20 am, during a dispute with his classmates about personal matters at school.
In connection with the incident, the classmate of the aggreved is arrested on suspicion of causing severe bodily harm in the criminal case investigated in Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts.
The preliminary investigation is ongoing, the  Investigative Committee reports.
Notification: Suspected or accused of an alleged offense is considered innocent until his guilt is not proven in the manner prescribed by the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of Armenia by a court verdict entered into force.