Iskander missiles impossible to be down by any Azerbaijani weapon:
Iskander missiles are impossible to be shot down by any Azerbaijani weapon, Armenian Defense Ministry’s spokesman Artsrun Hovhannisyan said in an interview with, commenting on the recent statement by Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov, claiming that the Azerbaijani armed forces possess anti-missile weapons capable of shooting down Armenia’s Iskander missile systems.
“Zakir Hasanov stands out with his low level of knowledge, which is at lower level than the one of a platoon commander. He has shown it in multiple occasions. To put it mildly, it is impossible to shoot down Iskander missiles by any system of Azerbaijan. That country’s arsenal features Israeli Barak 8 missile system, which they have put on display. The claims also referred to the purchase of a weaker Iron Dome Weapon System. None of these systems is capable of downing the Iskander Missile,” the spokesman noted, adding that the U.S. Army officers having the most powerful missile defense systems like Standard, Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD) and Patriot, do not confidently claim about downing Iskander missiles even after those weapons undergo multiple modifications.