Armenian FM meets President of the Iraqi Kurdistan (video)
On February 17, Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian met in Munich with Masoud Barzani, President of the Iraqi Kurdistan.
The sides appreciated the high-level political dialogue and exchanged views on organising mutual visits as well as on trade and economic cooperation.
The interlocutors discussed  issues related to the opening of the Consulate General of Armenia in Erbil. In this context, Edward Nalbandian expressed his gratitude to the authorities of the Iraqi Kurdistan for the comprehensive support.
Upon the request of the Foreign Minister of Armenia, the head of the Iraqi Kurdistan presented the latest developments in the fight against terrorist groups in Iraq.
Foreign Minister of Armenia and the President of the Iraqi Kurdistan also focused on  issues related to regional and international security, reports the Press Service of the Armenian MFA.