Zaruhi Postanjyan appeals to Catholicos of All Armenians
Armenian lawmaker Zaruhi Postanjyan has addressed an appeal-letter to Catholicos of All Armenians.
“On Tuesday, July 26, the authorities of the Republic of Armenia refused my written request to deliver food and water to our citizens barricaded in the seized police building. Nor did they respond to my demand to explain their failure to carry out their responsibilities. They simply kept silent. Their silence is bloody and disastrous though clear to me. But I cannot understand the silence of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, as well as our spiritual leaders whom I also applied with the request to provide food and water to our insurgent citizens.
Dear spiritual leaders, our citizens have revolted for our people and our national right. Let us remember Catholicos of All Armenians Gevorg V who in 1918 commanded to ring the bells of all churches day and night and raise the people.
Do ring the bells of churches and protect our homeland,” Zaruhi Postanjyan said in her appeal.