Police opened fire at Pavlik Manukyan – Sasna Dzrer
Armenak Kyureghyan, the father of the Kyureghyan brothers who remain in the Armenian police patrol regiment headquarters they seized on July 17, has contacted the members of the Sasna Dzrer armed group.
Talking to A1+, Armenak Kyureghyan said the police did not attack the police compound at bight.
“Sasna Dzrer members reached an agreement with the law enforcement authorities to have over the wounded gunman. It was Pavlik Manukyan who went to meet law enforcement officers to surrender his wounded friends. But the police open fire and wounded him. Pavlik’s son, Aram, ran to help his father and was wounded likewise. The two other members of the Sasna Dzrer group, Gagik Yeghiazaryan and Aram Hakobyan, came with stretchers after their wounded friends, but they were arrested by the police,” Armenak Kyureghyan.
He says the members of the armed group remain inside the police building ‘are in a fighting mood.’
Armenak Kyureghyan said he did not ask about the doctors who are reportedly held hostage by the Sasna Dzrer group.
“I think the boys need medical aid, therefore the team is there. There is one person inside the building who has minor injuries,” he added.