NATO Mobile training team in Armenia
The NATO Mobile training team visited Armenia on June 6-10. The team members were hosted in the Military Police of the Armenian Defense Ministry.
Bilateral issues of mutual interest and the further cooperation development prospects were discussed during the meeting with Major General Samvel Ghukasyan, Chief of Military Police of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia. The sides stressed the importance of the training and the involvement of the Armenian military police staff in NATO’s respective structures and in the peacekeeping divisions.
During the visit lectures, trainings were organized with the staff of the Armenian Military police over the NATO military police structure, the provision of the rule of law, the holding of the investigation, as well as the codes of conduct with the prisoners of war and internees.