Armenian lawmaker: WE should submit a counter-resolution (video)
Armenian lawmaker Rubik Hakobyan says resolutions adopted by the Strasbourg-based Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) do not have practical importance: it is a platform where public opinion is shaped.
“On the other hand, if there are too many resolutions of this kind, they are combined and packed and in many cases can adversely affect our future diplomatic activities. In this case, I do not think that it will have a similar effect,” Mr Hakobyan said.
The MP says the Armenian side did not use an important argument when the two anti-Armenian resolutions were pit to a vote at the PACE.
“Nagorno-Karabakh authorities were to say, in a kindly manner, that they were ready to discuss with Azerbaijan the issue of Sarsang Reservoir and find solutions that would satisfy both sides. The future solution of the issue depends on the Artsakh leadership. Using this, we can submit a counter-resolution,” he said adding that Karabakh authorities were to say that they have always been ready to sit at the table with Azerbaijan and discuss the issue of the reservoir in the presence of international mediators.
The lawmaker says PACE has also exceeded its powers. “There were five articles in the so-called humanitarian and social resolution and they all had political orientation,” he stressed.