Tigran Khzmalyan: Serzh Sargsyan’s epoch came to an end (video)
War begins when politics ends, says Tigran Khzmalyan, a member of Pre-parliament initiative.
He says Armenians can rejoice in the fact that Serzh Sargsyan has finally begun to worry about the possible resumption of war and Russia’s arms trade with Russia. “Unfortunately, we are our most dangerous enemy because we let unprepared, clumsy and deficient masses- merchants rule our country.”
During his recent visit to Argentina, Serzh Sargsyan made a remarkable statement expressing his concern over Russia’s weapons sale to Azerbaijan. At the same time he did not rule out the possible resumption of hostilities. In the meantime, the Defense Army of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic stopped an infiltration attempt of an Azeri reconnaissance-sabotage group into Armenian-controlled territory in Nagorno-Karabakh and arrested a member of the group. At the same time the situation remained tense on the Armenian-Azeri border throughout the week, with the Azeri side keeping Chinari village of Tavush region under fire for several days.
Tigran Khzmalyan says the absence of political boon can lead to war. “Serzh Sargsyan’s epoch came to an end and the earlier he realizes it, the better for him and for us. He failed in diplomacy and politics and put the country on the brink of war because the downing Russia has only one last hope to maintain its power.”
Mr Khzmalyan says Russia is trying to provoke war between Armenia and Azerbaijan considering its own interests: it seeks to maintain colonial dependencies. He also considers foolish the statements of Armenian authorities that Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union derives from our national security interests.
“The Customs Union is the armoury of our main enemy  – Azerbaijan,” he said.