Henri Saby’s grave was brought into proper look
The director of «Areg» publishing house Samvel Gasparyan turned to Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan on behalf of a group of intellectuals with the request to well-arrange the grave where a part of remains of a big friend of Armenian people the former delegate of the National Assembly of France and the European Council Henri Saby are buried. On the instruction of Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan certain actions were immediately taken to bring the grave of the outstanding man into proper look. The Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Aram Sukiasyan, the person in charge of the Hay at and political issues of the Bureau of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Kiro Manoyan, the director of «Chobanyan» institute of Paris Varuzhan Srapyan, the representatives of the French Embassy in Armenia put flowers at the grave.
The efforts made by Henri Saby particularly in the issue of recognizing the Armenian Genocide in the world are particularly great. Due to these efforts the European Council accepted the formula denouncing the Armenian Genocide. In 2011 Henri Saby was awarded with «Mkhitar Gosh» order. In his will Henri Saby expressed a desire to have his remains burried in France, in Armenia and in Artsakh. In Yerevan his remains are buried in the city Pantheon.