500 suggestions from citizens
From May 1st in all administrative areas of the capital “Suggestions booths” have been put. 500 suggestion letters have been received.
Yerevan Mayor assistant Samvel Mertarjyan summed up the results of the last month and informed that all suggestions were studied and grouped. A part of them was sent to the relevant department for possible solutions. More inclusive suggestions will be presented to Mayor, for including in the upcoming programs. We note that some suggestions of citizens connected, for example, with yards’ reconstruction, have been already included in this year’s Yerevan development project and the results will be soon visible for Yerevan residents.
“Suggestions booths” project is implemented with the initiative of Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan for expanding city authorities- resident cooperation and including residents’ suggestions in capital development projects.