Hayrikyan demands that former presidential candidate pay him 42 524 000 drams
42 524 000 drams, plus bank interest rates…
This is the sum of money that the Chairman of the National Self-Determination Union (AIM) says former presidential candidate Vardan Sedrakyan should pay him for masterminding an assassination attempt upon him.
The Court of General Jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash districts is scheduled to start hearing into the civil lawsuit on May 20.
In 2013, former presidential candidate Vardan Sedrakyan was sentenced to 14 years in prison over the murder attempt of his opponent Paruyr Hayrikyan. Khachatur Poghosyan and Samvel Hartyunyan who were ordered to assassinate the ex-candidate Hayrikyan were given 14 and 12 years behind bars respectively.
The appellate court upheld the verdict of a lower court while the Cassation Court refused to open a procedure on cassation proceedings.
Hayrikyan was shot in the shoulder on January 31 night close to his home in the capital Yerevan. He was taken to the hospital where doctors removed the bullet.
The politician further traveled to Holland for treatment, with government allocating AMD 20.5 million from the reserve fund.