Today the Armenian Center of Strategical and National Researces arranged a round-table discussion on “Armenia’s Bank System and Issues on Finance Policy”.
As Professor Tatoul Manaseryan, the head of research works of ACSNR thinks, Armenia doesn’t hold the way of common appropriateness and developments from time to time changing some components of economic policy and the key objectives of reforms .
Tigran Sargsyan, the Chair of Armenia’s Central Bank represented a report on the present state of bank system of Armenia, achievements and problems of the sphere. He dwelt on stimulation of international investments, increase of management level of bank system, laundering money and fire-prevention of finance terrorism . He says majority of the population doesn’t trust the banks and credit investments in Aremnia are still risky .
Reform proposals on advisability of using new approaches to finance policy elaboration and overcoming the obstacles in bank system development in Armenia were introduced by the representatives of home and foreign trade banks, insurance companies, analysts, experts.