Co-Chairs of Armenian-Russian inter-parliamentary commission Ilya Klebanov and Serje Sargsyan signed today agreement on Armenia debt to Russia, which stipulated Armenia to transfer a number of enterprises to Russia to repay its debt. Property assessment process is to start Saturday. The agreement is to be ratified by Russian State Duma and Armenian National Assembly in autumn. And the whole process will be over by the end of the year.
Ilya Klebanov says Russian businessmen interest toward Armenian economy has significantly grown and investments in the transferred enterprises will be made. His colleague Serje Sargsyan, in turn, noted the investment issue wasn’t specified in the agreement. According to him there is no need of guarantee of Russian investments in Armenian enterprises, though it is assumed.