• Turkish official slams Aznavour’s comments on Erdoğan
Turkish Foreign Ministry has strongly denied the comments of French-Armenian musician Charles Aznavourwho said the Turkish prime minister once expressed hatred towards Armenians and Greeks.
Aznavour, who is Armenia’s ambassador to Switzerland and, criticized Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan last week in a televised interview in Switzerland, saying the Turkish official hates Armenians and Greeks.
“We strongly reject this baseless and meaningless allegation. Turkish people have a long history of co-existence with Armenian and Greek people. We always stress that creating enmity based on history is wrong,” said Turkish Ministry spokesperson Levent Gümrükçü
The Turkish official also added that they welcome Aznavour’s proposals for the normalization of relations between Armenia and Turkey. “Even though we don’t agree with some of his diagnosis, we believe that the right method to create a common future passes through dialogue and empathy and works on memory,” Gümrükçü added.