• Serzh Sargsyan receives German Bundestag President
Serzh Sargsyan received on Wednesday the President of German Bundestag, Norbert Lammert, who has arrived in Armenia on an official visit.
Mr Sargsyan stressed the importance of high-level visits in the context of developing bilateral ties. He also underscored that Armenia is interested in a steadfast and continuous development of cooperation with the Federal Republic of Germany. Serzh Sargsyan stressed the importance of the inter-parliamentary cooperation for further strengthening and deepening Armenian-German relations.
At the beginning of the meeting, the President of German Bundestag congratulated Serzh Sargsyan on his re-election and wished success in his second term in office. Norbert Lammert said relations with Armenia have traditionally been good and friendly which in his opinion creates a solid base and good prerequisites for the enhancement of the cooperation at the parliamentary level.
The German official assessed his meetings and negotiations at the RA National Assembly conducted in the framework of his visit, as efficient and encouraging for the development of the bilateral dialogue.