• SCR Chief Executive attends railway summit in Bucharest
Chief Executive Officer of the South Caucasian Railway CJSC, Victor Rebets, participated in the Days of Railways 2012, the Railway Summit of Investments in the Wider Black Sea region (WBR) held in Bucharest on October 9-10. At the summit, the head of SCR presented the activities of the Company, its goals and objectives, investment and social policies, opportunities of railway of Armenia as a part of the Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia.
Victor Rebets also provided the prospects of construction of Vanadzor-Fioletovo and the Iran-Armenia railway tracks, the opening of an international logistics center at the station Akhuryan on the Armenian-Turkish border.
The SCR official held bilateral meetings with the Minister of Transport and Infrastructure of Romania, Ovidiu Ioan Silaghi, and CEO of the International Union of Railways (UIC) Jean-Pierre Loubinoux.
Victor Rebets got familiarised with the process of organizing transportation and diagnostic system functioning on the Romanian Railways, new types of concrete slippers and rail fasteners, the systems of forming through-routes with the neighboring states. Several Romanian engineering companies have expressed interest in the possibility of delivery to Armenia traction and rolling vehicles.
During the bilateral meetings, the Armenian and Romanian parties expressed hope for further cooperation.
The Days of Railways 2012 is a Railways Summit of Investment in the Wider Black Sea Region (WBR) which is conducted under the auspices of the Community of European Railway Companies (CER) and the Union of European Railway Industries (UNIFE). The event was attended by some 300 delegates from more than 50 countries.