• CEC Chairman summarizes local election results
Chairman of Armenia’s Central Election Commission today summarized the results of the Sept. 9 local elections during a meeting with journalists.
The elections were held in five marzes, with 379 of the 716 candidates elected community heads and 2905 of the 4073 candidates elected members of Elders’ Council.
In the result of elections, 84 of the 379 communities have new heads, CEC Chairman Tigran Mukuchyan said. Mayors have changed in 7 of the 18 cities, including Masis, Tashir, Gyumri, Stepanavan, Kapan, Artik and Meghri.
Ninety-five of the 379 community heads have no party affiliation: 238 are members of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (HHK), nine are affiliated with the Country of Law (OEK), 16 with the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun and 21 with the Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK).
Saragyugh village in Shirak marz has the youngest leader who is only 27 years old.