• ARF-D to work with professional journalsists
The newly formed factions have brought interest to the National Assembly of the 5th convocation, says Heghine Bisharyan, head of the parliamentary group of the Country of Law Party (OEK).
With regard to the 2011 Report of the Control Chamber, which is the main topic of the four-day session, the OEK representative said ‘she observes notable changes in each report of the Control Chamber.’
“We still need to give our appraisal although I do not think that the violations identified in the report have changed everything in the country. I must say that the Chamber is really doing useful work and let us not politicize the checkups conducted by the Chamber,” she said.
Heghine Bisharyan says the report is a step forward and one day ‘we shall see decline in the number of violations and abuses.’
Regarding the 2013 presidential elections, the OEK MP said, “OEK is a serious party. We have always said that we shall second Serzh Sargsyan during the elections.”
During today’s meeting, Aghvan Vardanyan, Secretary of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun, dwelt on the relations between his party and media representatives.
“We shall work without populism and hostility, in a quiet atmosphere. We shall try to raise important issues. We will be open provided that we deal with professionals. We shall work with those media outlets whom we consider to be professionals and whom we trust,” he said.
Aram Manukyan, Secretary of the faction of Armenian National Congress “(HAK), referred to the local elections in Bambakashat community. In this context, he predicted tense competition in Armavir during the September 23 elections.
“During the Sept. 9 elections, people were beaten in the presence of at least 30 people but the police failed to give an adequate response to the incident. We understand that the reason is that a deputy’s son was involved in the beating. I am applying to the Prosecutor’s Office and Chief of Police to seriously investigate the incident otherwise the existing tension can have dangerous consequences. In fact a crime has been committed which easy to prove and if the law enforcement agencies do not take measures to disclose it we shall make relevant statements,” he said.