• Vazgen Manukyan insists on his proposal
Chairman of the Public Council Vazgen Manukyan considers the extradition of Azerbaijani officer, murderer Ramil Safarov as barbarism.
After the recent events he finds it nonsensical to discuss the Nagorno Kaabakh problem with the Azerbaijani side.
“How can one continue negotiating the fate of Karabakh with a country whose leadership declares that killing an Armenian is not a crime, in other words, that axe-murdering a sleeping person is an act of heroism ?,” he told A1+.
Today Mr. Manukyan once again insisted on the first of the three proposals he submitted to Serzh Sargsyan: Armenia should recognize the independence of Nagorno Karabakh.
As regards this issue, he gave the following advice: not to wait for any response from leaders of Russia or the United States.
Vazgen Manukyan also touched upon the 2013 presidential election. Mr. Manukyan assured us that his name will not be included in the list of presidential candidates.
“It is ruled out that I will nominate myself as a candidate,” he declared. Endorsing a single candidate is quite possible, “but it is still not clear whom the party will endorse”.