L. Zurabyan: “Levon Ter-Petrosyan is the best candidate”
The Armenian National Congress (HAK) cannot propose a better candidate than Levon Ter-Petrosyan, HAK Coordinator Levon Zurabyan said answering a question by “Azatutyun”(Liberty) radio station.
The HAK official gave the answer after he was asked whether the HAK leader [Levon Ter-Petrosyan] would stay in politics after rejecting his mandate in parliament and whether he would run in next year’s presidential elections.
Speaking at a rally organized by his opposition alliance on Tuesday, Levon Ter-Petrosyan said he was going to lay down his mandate but he did not intend to quit politics.
“Levon Ter Petrosyan is the leader of the Armenian National Congress and if you ask me to name the most likely candidate for presidency, I would surely give his name. I think this question is indisputable inside the HAK,” said Zurabyan.