• Doctors disapprove of construction at Mashtots Park
A group of employees of Polyclinic No. 2 and Yerevan State Medical University expressed their disapproval of a controversial construction at the capital’s Mashtots Park.
“As usual, they subordinate public interests to private ones,” said the group.
They have already collected some 1000 signatures against the construction of trade kiosks at the park.
Since February 11, dozens of environmental activists have been holding daily protests in the park, obstructing the construction of trade stalls with their physical presence. Environmentalists insist that the construction permits issued by the city authorities violate some provisions of the Land Code, a number of laws relating to urban development, environmental impact assessment, etc.
In the meantime, Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan made a statement saying that stalls are being placed in the park as compensation to the owners of dismantled structures from Abovyan street.
The continuing environmental standoff received large public resonance forced the city authorities to temporarily suspend the construction.