• Karen Karapetyan elected Yerevan Mayor
Head of ArmRosGazprom Karen Karapetyan has been elected Yerevan Mayor with 51 votes for and 1 against.
Karapetyan’s candidature was offered by the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (HHK) in the HHK Council’s meeting on December 16.
Addressing the Elders’ Council, Karen Karapetyan spoke about his goals and steps to be taken during the tenure of office.
Karapetyan said he would try to establish a new system in order to make city governance predictable and manageable.
“If our plans succeed, we shall be able to make Yerevan attractive for investors. Besides, we shall make our capital contemporary and comfortable for our citizens and guests,” said the new mayor.
Karen Karapetyan is a literate and civilized person. I hope that he will be able to prosper and beatify our capital. Let us live and see whether he will be able to properly perform his duties,” said Heritage MP Larisa Alaverdyan adding that the party will not leave Karapetyan “in peace.”
The Council members refrained from criticizing ex-Mayor Gagik Beglaryan.
Chairperson of the Armenian Journalists’ Union Astghik Gevorgyan said she had always supported Beglaryan.
“The Elders’ Council was not displeased with Beglaryan or his activity but with the shameful scandal involving the ex-mayor. I am not going to speak about the incident. To err is human and each of us may make mistakes in life. I do not like it when they praise an official while he is in office and start to criticize him after the dismissal,” she said.
Composer Martin Vardazaryan said he had never criticized Gagik Beglaryan and his activity.
“I feel pity for his resignation and I think that the new mayor should continue Beglaryan’s deeds for the sake of Yerevan,” he said.
Yerevan Mayor Gagik Beglaryan resigned office on December 8. The decision was prompted by an incident between the Mayor and employee of the presidential staff’s protocol department Aram Kandayan.