Council members to receive 55,000 drams
At the first meeting of the second session of the third convocation of the Yerevan Council of Elders, chaired by Mayor Taron Margaryan, the draft decision on granting monetary compensation to members of Yerevan Council of Elders was submitted to the their approval.
Accordingly, monthly compensation for the expenses of Yerevan City Council members will be provided from the Yerevan City Budget for the costs incurred due to the fulfillment of their duties at the rate of AMD 55,000, the minimum salary of the Republic of Armenia defined by the RA Law on Minimum Monthly Salary.
The draft decision on agreeing to the Yerevan land balance included in the agenda of the session was also debated and approved by members of the Council of Elders.
The Yerevan Council has discussed and approved the draft decisions on altering the target value of a number of land plots included in the agenda, as well as granting free of charge apartments to households residing on those addresses. Other issues included in the agenda have also been approved by the council members.
The next regular session of the Yerevan Council of Elders will take place on October 31, at 11:00 am.