Twelve colorful concerts to be expected
The 11th Yerevan International Music Festival tries to bring big names with small budget. According to Ruzanna Sirunyan, Director of the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, it succeeds thanks to the great connections of the artistic directors of the festival, Alexander Chaushyan and Eduard Topchyan in the international music world. Today, at the Aram Khachatryan Concert Hall, the opening ceremony of the 11th Yerevan International Music Festival will feature a 15-year pianist, as he is called “The Modern Phenomenon of the Russian Piano School” Alexander Malofeyev and Italian famous clarinetist Alessandro Carbonari.
“The talented Alexander is in Armenia for the second time. His concert schedule is so  dense that we succeed to bring him here only for one day,” says Mrs. Sirunyan.
“I have started playing from the age of five. I can say that clarinet is my toy. My family members also played on non-popular instruments.” The clarinetist also held a master class and and thinks that we have wonderful and prospective young musicians. He will help them to get good instruments and has a wish of visiting Armenia once more, for a longer period and promised to devote more time to master classes.
Twelve interesting and colorful concerts are expected. According to the organizers, 11th Yerevan International Music Festival will feature not only pure classical concerts, but also special projects this year. On October 6, the Yerevan audience is expected to meet with Argentinean tango evening banjoist Pablo Marinetti, and two German renowned pianists will “fight”on stage on October 12.  The 200th anniversary of Hovhannes Aivazovski will also be celebrated. With the jubilee concert the 70th anniversary of Ruben Aharonyan will be celebrated, where the renowned violinist and his “Borodin Quartet” will be present.The closing concert of the festival, dedicated to the 95th anniversary of Ohan Duryan will also be jubilee.