Exhibition after Fukushima disaster (video)
Tohoku, which is situated in the territory of Honshu island, in the eastern part of Japan, is famous for its handmade art and folk masters.
Exhibition presenting Japanese decorative-applied art entitled “Beautiful handmade art of Tohoku” has been opened in the Sharambeyan Folk Arts and Crafts Center dedicated to the 25th anniversary of establishment of Armenian-Japanese diplomatic relations.
Examples of ceramics, embroidery, metal and wood artwork, combining lacquered everyday items with traditional and modern.
Mr Eiji Taguchi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Armenia, was also present at the opening ceremony.
“Today is a special day for us and I am happy that such an exhibition is taking place.”
“Beautiful handmade art of Tohoku” is a travelling exhibition, which has been held in 19 countries during 5 years. Armenia is the 20th.
According to the words of the Ambassador, the exhibition was established in 2012, after the horrible nuclear disaster of Fukushima. It has its symbolism. Touring around the world and exhibiting its traditional art, Japanese people wanted to show that disasters come and go, but they resist and move forward.
The Ambassador also touched upon the further development of Armenia-Japanese relations. IT sector, agriculture, tourism- these are the fields, according to the Ambassador, in which they are more interested. Visa liberalization will promote development of tourism. The Ambassador also touched upon the upcoming cultural programs. Japanese film festival, concerts with Japanese folk instruments, festival of eastern martial arts will be held in Yerevan.
The exhibition will be open until October 8.
After this exhibition, on October 11-15, exhibition of Armenian-Japanese modern art will be held in the same center.